Blue-tongued Skinks

Related Articles

FAMILY: Scincidae
GenusSpeciesSub-
species
Common Name
*b-t = blue-tongue
Snout-vent
Length
Tail:Body Ratio
Tiliquascinoidescommon b-tintermedianorthern b-t30cm /13in
world’s
largest skink
.5 – .75
scinoideseastern b-t
occipitalis western b-t30cm/13in.5
multifasciata centralian b-t29cm/11in.5
nigrolutea blotched or southern b-t25cm /10in.5
adelaidensis Adelaide pygmy b-t9cm/4in.67

Characteristics

Appearancerelatively short tails and limbs – tail is shorter than the body;
smooth scales;
tongue is dark blue except for T. adelaidensis which has a pink tongue
Distributionmost regions of Australia have at least one species of blue-tongueT.scinoides intermedianorthern AustT.scinoides scinoidessouthern & south-east AustT.occipitalissouthern AustT.multifasciatanorthern WA, NT, north-west QldT.nigroluteaTasmania, south-east AustT.adelaidensisnear Adelaide, SA
Habitsdiurnal – shelter in tree hollows and in ground debris at night;
ground-dwelling;
threat display involves inflating the body, opening the mouth to expose the tongue, and hissing
Dietplant and animal matter including insects, snails, carrion, flowers, fruit and berries
Reproductionproduce live young in summer:Maximum number of young (from various sources)T.scinoides18, 25T.occipitalis7T.multifasciata10, 12T.nigrolutea10T.adelaidensis4

References

  • Books Australia’s Amazing Wildlife, 1985. Bay Books, Kensington NSW
  • Reptiles and Amphibians of Australia, HG Cogger, 1996. Reed Books, Melbourne
  • Encyclopedia of Australian Wildlife, Readers Digest Australia Pty Ltd, 1997. Readers Digest (Australia) Pty Ltd, Surrey Hills
    Wildlife Conservation, HJ Frith, 1979. Angus & Robertson, London

More on this topic

Previous articleBandicoot
Next articleCommon Death Adder

Popular stories

Bilby

TAXONOMIC CLASSIFICATIONFamilyPeramelidaeSubFamilyThalacomyinaeGenusMacrotis large earedSpecieslagotisGeneralCommon NamesGreater BilbyRabbit-eared Bandicoot, Rabbit Bandicoot, Pinkie, Ninu, Walpajirri, DalgyteNearest RelativesbandicootsSizesimilar to a rabbit; male 2.5 kg; female about half...

Humpback whales

Appearance Male Length: 12.2-14.6 m   (40-48 ft)**Weight: 22.7-36.3 tonnes (25-40 tons)**

Thylacinus cynocephalus (Tasmanian Tiger)

Taxonomy Common names: Tasmanian tiger, Tasmanian wolf, Marsupial wolf, hyena, zebra-wolf History